You can read my blog about really loving the alien from earlier this month elsewhere. I have several old Mojo's that attempt name the essential Bowie tracks. I tried to ignore that as I look at my top ten in no particular order.
1. Ziggy Stardust- honorable mention for the Bauhaus version
2. Ashes to Ashes- maybe the best example of ice and funk
3. Modern Love- get's me to the church on time.
4. Time Will Crawl- I used say "Never let me down" was my fave off Glass Spider but this is the current choice.
5. John I'm Only Dancing- The Alladin Sane version literally made me cum ( I was kissing my first girlfriend at the time). The Spiders blow our minds.
6. Moonage Daydream (Live)- The version in the Ziggy Movie is Ronno's most rocking moment.
7. Heroes- Seek the original where has the verse "you - you can be mean and me I'll drink all the time."
8. Wild is the Wind- I know this is Nina Simone's but his version like with "My Death" is better.
9. Space Oddity- Never gets old.
10. You belong in Rock and Roll- I liked Tin Machine. He summed it up nicely.
If I did this tomorrow, it would probably be totally different.